Caveats to the World’s Oldest Olympian

Last month we noted the 104th birthday of American kayaker John Lysak, born August 16, 1914, who is, to the best of our knowledge, the oldest living Olympian. As we have mentioned in the past, however, there are approximately 2500 Olympians born between 1908 and 1928 for whom we have no confirmation on whether they are alive or deceased, not counting the 564 Olympians who participated in the Games in 1928, 1932, and 1936 for whom we have no information on their date, or even year, of birth. Today we want to focus on a small subset of those 2500, the 231 Olympians who would be older than John Lysak if they were still alive. We have already covered the two medalists who fall into this category, Ibrahim Orabi and Adolf Müller, and 16 more are either non-starters or demonstration event competitors, so to shorten the list just a little, we are going to look at the remaining 213 by year of birth.

It should be noted that discussing these individuals in no way represents any belief on the part of Oldest Olympians that these athletes are still alive; we simply cannot confirm that they are deceased. In fact, we find it highly unlikely that any Olympian who is between the age of 104 and 109 would have somehow escaped our attention completely. It remains, however, an important caveat and is always a possibility: language barriers, poor media coverage of older athletes, and desire for privacy from a generation when the Games were not as big as they are now all contribute to the chance that someone may have eluded our radar. In the past, several Olympic centenarians have reached that milestone with little public fanfare, sometimes not being revealed until their death. We therefore feel that it is important to share this list to make our research methods a little more public and subject to scrutiny, and perhaps solve a case or two along the way.

On the left, Abdel Sattar Tarabulsi, who represented Lebanon in sport shooting at the 1952 Summer Olympics. Photograph from: https://www.abdogedeon.com/volleyball/NOUJOUM/abdelsattar%20traboulsi.html

1908

Name Nation Sport Birthday
Sayed Mohammad Ayub Afghanistan Field hockey November 20 1908
Cecil Bissett Zimbabwe Boxing 1908
Abdel Sattar Tarabulsi Lebanon Sport shooting 1908
Elfriede Zimmermann Germany Swimming 1908

Syed Muhammad Salim, who represented Pakistan in field hockey at the 1948 Summer Olympics

1909

Name Nation Sport Birthday
Abdullah Jaroudi Sr. Lebanon Sport shooting 1909
Ahmed Ibrahim Kamel Egypt Diving 1909
Khalil Ibrahim Egypt Diving 1909
Yuki Mawatari Japan Swimming 1909
Tetsutaro Namae Japan Diving 1909
Syed Muhammad Salim Pakistan Hockey September 5 1909
Rokuro Takahashi Japan Rowing 1909

Rashad Shafshak, who was a member of Egypt’s 1936 Olympic basketball team

1910

Name Nation Sport Birthday
Henrique Camargo Brazil Rowing October 28 1910
Paul Cerutti Monaco Sport shooting November 30 1910
Alberto Conrad Bolivia Swimming March 26 1910
Hoo Kam Chiu Hong Kong Sport shooting May 7 1910
Rafael Lang Argentina Boxing September 5 1910
Eduardo Lehman Brazil Rowing April 28 1910
José López Argentina Cycling 1910
Heitor Medina Brazil Athletics July 10 1910
Floyd Morgenstern United States Art competitions June 25 1910
Hércules Morini Argentina Sailing May 17 1910
Cid Nascimento Brazil Sailing November 23 1910
Tabaré Quintans Uruguay Basketball May 9 1910
Ricardo Rey Argentina Wrestling 1910
José Rodríguez Argentina Fencing March 19 1910
Eduardo Sastre Argentina Fencing September 22 1910
Rashad Shafshak Egypt Basketball November 26 1910
Zahir Shah Al-Zadah Afghanistan Hockey November 18 1910
Irina Timcic Romania Figure skating September 4 1910
Eduardo Vargas Argentina Boxing February 26 1910

Dora Schönemann competed in two swimming events for Germany at the 1928 Summer Olympics

1911

Name Nation Sport Birthday
August Banščak Yugoslavia Athletics October 10 1911
Tomás Beswick Argentina Athletics October 17 1911
Juan Bregaliano Uruguay Boxing November 22 1911
José Castillo Cuba Diving March 6 1911
João Francisco de Castro Brazil Rowing December 12 1911
Rui Duarte Brazil Modern pentathlon July 30 1911
Mohamed Ebeid Egypt Athletics April 11 1911
Maximo Fava Brazil Rowing August 12 1911
Margarethe Held Austria Athletics March 19 1911
Julio Herrera Mexico Equestrian March 16 1911
Flora Hofman Yugoslavia Athletics November 17 1911
Hassan Ali Imam Egypt Wrestling August 12 1911
Shigetaka Katsuhisa Japan Water polo September 4 1911
Carlos Kennedy Argentina Swimming February 16 1911
Mohammad Khan Afghanistan Athletics and field hockey May 1 1911
Makoto Kikuchi Japan Field hockey 1911
Seibei Kimura Japan Water polo October 11 1911
Hector de Lima Polanco Venezuela Sport shooting March 25 1911
Vasile Moldovan Romania Gymnastics August 28 1911
Horacio Monti Argentina Sailing August 12 1911
Grete Nissl Austria Alpine skiing November 30 1911
Ibrahim Okasha Egypt Athletics 1911
Ennio de Oliveira Brazil Fencing November 5 1911
Mario Ortíz Argentina Sailing November 21 1911
Jorge Patiño Peru Sport shooting December 18 1911
Juan Paz Peru Swimming September 16 1911
Olivério Popovitch Brazil Rowing October 1911
Domingos Puglisi Brazil Athletics November 4 1911
Ruben Ribeiro Brazil Equestrian May 25 1911
Lukman Saketi Indonesia Sport shooting 1911
José Domingo Sánchez Colombia Athletics May 20 1911
Álvaro dos Santos Filho Brazil Sport shooting October 22 1911
Luis Sardella Argentina Boxing July 11 1911
Irmintraut Schneider Germany Swimming 1911
Dora Schönemann Germany Swimming 1911
Fumio Takashina Japan Diving 1911
Humberto Terzano Argentina Equestrian 1911
Pedro Theberge Brazil Water polo January 1911

Roma Wagner represented Austria as a 100 metre swimmer at the 1936 Summer Olympics

1912

Name Nation Sport Birthday
Antonio Adipe Uruguay Boxing April 24 1912
Luis Albornoz Peru Sport shooting November 18 1912
Baiano Brazil Basketball September 27 1912
Alberto Batignani Uruguay Waterpolo September 30 1912
Humberto Bernasconi Uruguay Basketball November 17 1912
Carlos Choque Argentina Sport shooting August 22 1912
Francisco Costanzo Uruguay Boxing November 4 1912
Marcel Couttet France Ice hockey April 27 1912
Iosif Covaci Romania Alpine and cross-country skiing December 2 1912
Constantin David Romania Boxing December 25 1912
José Feans Uruguay Boxing April 24 1912
João de Faria Brazil Sport shooting August 31 1912
Kenichi Furuya Japan Ice hockey November 8 1912
Sergio Iesi Uruguay Fencing April 8 1912
Luis Jacob Peru Basketball August 13 1912
Julio Juaneda Argnetina Weightlifting 1912
Kozue Kinoshita Japan Ice hockey April 15 1912
Osamu Kitamura Japan Rowing June 29 1912
Theo Kitt Germany Bobsledding October 14 1912
Ovidio Lagos Argentina Sailing July 21 1912
Robert Landesmann France Wrestling March 26 1912
Miguel Lopes Brazil Basketball July 6 1912
Mario de Lorenzo Brazil Water polo July 1912
Shoichi Masutomi Japan Wrestling January 12 1912
René Morel France Athletics February 21 1912
Tadashi Murakami Japan Athletics October 7 1912
Marcel Noual France Swimming 1912
Toshio Ohtsu Japan Field hockey January 23 1912
Celestino João de Palma Brazil Rowing December 21 1912
Rigoberto Pérez Mexico Athletics November 26 1912
Hilda von Puttkammer Brazil Fencing August 13 1912
Constantin Radu Romania Athletics February 13 1912
Roy Ramsay Bahamas Sailing September 28 1912
Jean-Albin Régis France Sport shooting February 19 1912
Kamal Riad Noseir Egypt Basketball January 8 1912
Anísio da Rocha Brazil Modern pentathlon and equestrian October 13 1912
José Manuel Sagasta Argentina Equestrian 1912
Tadashi Shimijima Japan Rowing October 8 1912
Guillermo Suárez Peru Athletics September 8 1912
Shoichiro Takenaka Japan Athletics September 30 1912
Kojiro Tamba Japan Wrestling May 10 1912
Noboru Tanaka Japan Field hockey 1912
Rogério Tavares Portugual Sport shooting December 3 1912
Taro Teshima Japan Rowing July 14 1912
Kenshi Togami Japan Athletics August 1 1912
Pedro del Vecchio Colombia Athletics October 16 1912
Sigfrido Vogel Argentina Sport shooting September 1912
Roma Wagner Austria Swimming July 21 1912

Pedro Landero, who represented Philippines in bantamweight weightlifting at the 1952 and 1956 Summer Olympics. Photograph from: http://www.chidlovski.net/liftup/l_athleteStatsResult.asp?a_id=1902

1913

Name Nation Sport Birthday
Osamu Abe Japan Rowing August 11 1913
Mohamed Amin Egypt Boxing November 15 1913
Willy Angst Switzerland Wrestling November 20 1913
Sayed Ali Atta Afghanistan Field hockey August 25 1913
Frédéric Boeni Switzerland Diving November 15 1913
Louis Chauvot France Sailing February 14 1913
Georges Conan France Cycling 1913
Pierre Cousin France Athletics June 14 1913
Frederic Drăghici Romania Gymnastics June 1 1913
Juan Andrés Dutra Uruguay Rowing October 10 1913
Mahmoud Ezzat Egypt Boxing September 11 1913
Georges Firmenich Switzerland Sailing December 3 1913
Ernst Fuhrimann Switzerland Cycling June 28 1913
Werner George Germany Ice hockey September 12 1913
Juan de Giacomi Argentina Sport shooting 1913
Oscar Goulú Argentina Equestrian 1913
Mario Guerci Argentina Rowing January 14 1913
Tsugio Hasegawa Japan Figure skating June 18 1913
Mohamed Hassanein Egypt Swimming 1913
Ludovic Heraud France Sport shooting January 1 1913
Masao Ichihara Japan Athletics November 7 1913
Albino de Jesus Portugal Sport shooting August 13 1913
Koichi Kawaguchi Japan Equestrian March 12 1913
Ludovico Kempter Argentina Sailing November 11 1913
Werner Klingelfuss Switzerland Canoeing June 11 1913
Alfred König Austria Athletics October 2 1913
Hiroyoshi Kubota Japan Athletics April 29 1913
Daiji Kurauchi Japan Field hockey 1913
Pedro Landero Philippines Weightlifting October 19 1913
Melchor López Argentina Sport shooting January 7 1913
Florio Martel France Field hockey March 2 1913
Jaime Mendes Portugal Athletics August 20 1913
Fernand Mermoud France Cross-country skiing August 20 1913
Isamu Mita Japan Rowing March 25 1913
Yoshio Miyake Japan Gymnastics December 7 1913
Severino Moreira Brazil Sport shooting September 29 1913
Zafar Ahmed Muhammad Pakistan Sport shooting July 10 1913
Mie Muraoka Japan Athletics March 23 1913
Takao Nakae Japan Basketball April 30 1913
Chiyoto Nakano Japan Boxing February 7 1913
Yoshio Nanbu Japan Weightlifting March 22 1913
Karl Neumeister Austria Equestrian August 15 1913
Jwani Riad Noseir Egypt Basketball February 6 1913
Wanda Nowak Austria Athletics January 16 1913
Benvenuto Nuñes Brazil Swimming June 27 1913
Edmund Pader Austria Swimming 1913
Dumitru Panaitescu Romania Boxing May 1 1913
Prudencio de Pena Uruguay Basketball January 21 1913
Dumitru Peteu Romania Bobsledding October 19 1913
Abdul Rahim Afghanistan Athletics February 11 1913
Olga Rajkovič Yugoslavia Athletics April 13 1913
Hertha Rosmini Austria Alpine skiing November 9 1913
Shusui Sekigawa Japan Rowing May 13 1913
Chikara Shirasaka Japan Rowing August 18 1913
Jelica Stanojević Yugoslavia Athletics July 1 1913
José de la Torre Mexico Sport shooting April 3 1913
Pierre Vandame France Field hockey June 17 1913
Anton Vogel Austria Wrestling July 21 1913

Yushoku Cho, who represented Japan in two speed skating events at the 1936 Winter Olympics.

1914

Name Nation Sport Birthday
Toyoyi Aihara Japan Athletics January 7 1914
Ion Baboe Romania Athletics April 12 1914
Charles Campbell Canada Rowing July 2 1914
José Cazorla Venezuela Sport shooting February 26 1914
Yushoku Cho Japan Speed skating January 18 1914
Werner Christen Switzerland Athletics April 29 1914
Asa Dogura Japan Athletics June 11 1914
Jean Fournier France Sport shooting May 4 1914
Hugo García Uruguay Water polo March 20 1914
Mitsue Ishizu Japan Athletics April 16 1914
Josef Jelen Czechoslovakia Boxing August 10 1914
Thea Kellner Romania Fencing March 6 1914
Grete Lainer Austria Figure skating June 20 1914
František Leikert Czechoslovakia Canoeing May 6 1914
Masayasu Maeda Japan Basketball March 10 1914
Khalil Amira El-Maghrabi Egypt Boxing January 1 1914
Gheorghe Man Romania Fencing March 20 1914
Georges Meyer Switzerland Athletics April 17 1914
Hans Mohr Yugoslavia Athletics August 6 1914
Karl Molnar Austria Canoeing May 18 1914
Isaac Moraes Brazil Swimming July 26 1914
František Mráček Czechoslovakia Wrestling April 13 1914
Fausto Preysler Philippines Sailing February 14 1914
Rosalvo Ramos Brazil Athletics June 6 1914
Roger Rouge Switzerland Sailing June 1 1914
Julio César Sagasta Argentina Equestrian July 13 1914
Antônio Luiz dos Santos Brazil Swimming July 16 1914
František Šír Czechoslovakia Rowing January 22 1914
Noboru Sugimoto Japan Swimming April 6 1914
Kosei Tano Japan Water polo January 22 1914
Paulo Tarrto Brazil Swimming April 12 1914
Anwar Tawfik Egypt Fencing July 31 1914
Annie Villiger Switzerland Diving and swimming April 4 1914
Takimi Wakayama Japan Water polo March 30 1914
Zenjiro Watanabe Japan Figure skating February 11 1914
Georg Weidner Austria Wrestling January 14 1914
Otto Weiß Germany Figure skating April 20 1914
Dragana Đorđević Yugoslavia Gymnastics June 2 1914

Having produced this table, we may in the future decide to create a more detailed and sortable table, including Olympic participations, on our website (which is here by the way) so that we can update it as time goes on. Next week, however, we will take a look at those 16 non-starters and demonstration event competitors in order to complete our look into the realm of research on the Oldest Olympians. We hope you will join us!

2 thoughts on “Caveats to the World’s Oldest Olympian”

    1. Thanks for forwarding the link! We looked into it and it seems that the individual you linked to had Schönemann as her married name, and was born as Dora Avery in Indiana, and thus was not the Olympian.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *